Results & Sponsors »

2012 Results & Awards

SENIOR GAMES

Friday, April 27

Kneel Jump
Girls

  1. Apaay Campbell, BSSD, 50-1/2”
  2. Kendell Dray, Dillingham, 44-1/2”
  3. Jordan Kashatok, LKSD,44-1/4”
  4. Autumn Ridley, Anch A, 43-1/4”
  5. Molly Norback, MEHS, 41-1/4”

Boys

  1. Austin Sumdum, Anch B, 61-3/4”
  2. Dylan Magnusen, Unalaska, 60”
  3. Yako McCarr, LKSD, 57-1/2”
  4. Steven Ahvakana, Anch A, 53-1/2”
  5. Martin Gardiner, Dillingham, 51-1/2”

Wrist Carry
Girls

  1. Jorden Lisac, Dillingham, 373’ 4-1/2”
  2. Samantha Ishnook, SWRSD, 307’
  3. Amanda Burke, Su Valley, 282’
  4. Rizalie Rollin, Unalaska, 259’ 8”
  5. Elena Evan, LKSD, 251’ 8”

Boys

  1. Daniel Miller, Dillingham, 593’ 4-1/2”
  2. Jacob McNulty, Mat-Su B, 488’ -1/2”
  3. Aaron Ulroan, Chevak, 481’ 7-1/2”
  4. Solomon Nashookpuk, Pt. Hope, 469’
  5. David Chagluak, LKSD, 424’ 9”

Alaskan High Kick
Girls

  1. Autumn Ridley,* Anch A, 82” (*new World record)
  2. Kaley Rolf, Dillingham, 77”
  3. Chinace Egoak, LKSD, 73”
  4. Raven Phillips, Aniak, 68”
  5. Tahnee Esparza, BSSD, 68”

Boys

  1. Yako McCarr,** LKSD, 93”
  2. Andrew Demientieff, Anch A, 90”
  3. Daniel Adams, Mat-Su A,, 86”
  4. Austin Sumdum, Anch B, 86”
  5. Everdan Sugabo, Unalaska, 84”
 Saturday, April 28

Eskimo Stick Pull
Girls

  1. Mariam Wamsley, Valdez, 5
  2. Mesa Rohrer, Gilson, 4
  3. Shalisa F., Anch B, 3
  4. Amber Shields, Anch A, 2
  5. Kaity Wassillie, Bristol Bay, 1

Boys

  1. Dalton Beatie, Mat-Su A, 5
  2. Travis Tunguing, SWRSD, 4
  3. Jaylin Prince, MEHS, 3
  4. Conner McConnell, Unalaska, 2
  5. Johnathan Wilson, Kenaitze, 1

Toe Kick
Girls

  1. Raven Phillips**, Aniak, 76” (**new State record)
  2. Renee Romer, MEHS, 58” 3m/50
  3. Alecia Egoak, LKSD, 58” 4m/50
  4. Jonisha Wilson, BSSD, 58” 6m/38
  5. Rebekah Sawers, LYSD, 58” 8m/50

Boys

  1. Michael Charles, LKSD, 90”
  2. Chris Lindbo, Anch A, 85”
  3. Michael Kanuk, Nenana, 84”
  4. Kevin Horton, Mat-Su A, 76” 2m
  5. Forest Strick, Mat-Su B, 76” 3m

 One-hand Reach
Girls

  1. Revie Tony, LKSD, 59”
  2. Brittany Akaran, MEHS, 58” 0 m
  3. Kristen Smeaton, Dillingham, 58” 1 m
  4. Rebecca Brink, BRHS, 54” 1 m @ 54”
  5. Chelsea Morrow, Burchell, 54” 1 m @ 50”

Boys

  1. Jeremy Andrew, LKSD, 65”
  2. Dennis Willson, Dillingham, 64”
  3. Douglas Krukoff, Unalaska, 63”
  4. Andrew Demientieff, Anch A, 62” 0m
  5. Vance Gregory, MEHS, 62” 1m

Two-foot High Kick
Girls

  1. Autumn Ridley, Anch A, 75”
  2. Tahnee Esparza, BSSD, 73”
  3. Frederika Schaefer, Mat-Su A, 67” 0m
  4. Kendall Dray, Dillingham, 67” 1 m
  5. Teresa Korn, McGrath, 66” 2m

Boys

  1. Andrew Demientieff, Anch A, 94” 0m
  2. Austin Sumdum, Anch B, 94” 1m
  3. Kevin Brown, LKSD, 90” 1m
  4. Stuart Towarak, BSSD, 90” 3m
  5. Donovan Phillips, MEHS, 90” 6m

Sunday, April 29

Indian Stick Pull
Girls

  1. Olivia Shields, Anch B
  2. Deborah Hersrud, NWABSD
  3. Summer Ulroan, Chevak
  4. Christina Glenzel, KPNYO
  5. Lori Paul, LKSD

Boys

  1. Mike McCain, Valdez
  2. Randy Standifer, Tebughah
  3. Forest Strick, Mat-Su A
  4. Charles Teter, Lathrop
  5. Deniel Ballais, Mat-Su B

One-foot High Kick
Girls

  1. Mariam Wamsley, Valdez, 92”* (new World record)
  2. Autumn Ridley, Anch A, 87”
  3. Tahnee Esparza, BSSD, 82”
  4. Jordan Lisac, Dillingham, 80”
  5. Ashley Apangolook, Mat-Su A, 79”

Boys

  1. Stuart Towarak, BSSD, 112”
  2. Jens Irelan, Nome, 106”
  3. Andrew Demientieff, Anch A, 104”
  4. William Byrd, Mat-Su A, 104” 1m
  5. Donovan Phillip, MEHS, 104” 2m

Seal Hop
Girls

  1. Dajan Treder, Anch A, 160’ 9-1/4”
  2. Teresa Korn, McGrath, 128’ 4-3/4”
  3. Kristin Smeaton, Dillingham, 126’ 9-1/4”
  4. Haley O’Brien, Bethel ,123’ 9-1/4”
  5. Megan Friday, LKSD, 118’ 5-3/4”

Boys

  1. Michael Kanuk, Nenana, 139’ 5”
  2. Derrick Black, Galena, 133’ 9-1/2”
  3. Fabian Pete, LYSD, 121’ 3-3/4”
  4. Eddie Chuckwurk, LKSD, 120’
  5. Wigberto Gonzalez, Mat-Su A, 118’ 11”