Results & Sponsors »

2014 Results & Awards

SENIOR GAMES

Thursday, April 24

KNEEL JUMP
Girls
1st Apaay Campbell  BSSD  53 ¼’’
2nd Jordan Kashatok  LKSD  50’’
3rd Autumn Ridley  ANC A  49’’
4th Kendall Dray  Dillingham  42 ¾’’
5th Sophie Poe  Bethel  42 ¼’’

Boys
1st Dylan Magnusen  Unalaska   66 ½’’
2nd Evan George  LKSD  57 ¾’’
3rd Jose Casados III  West Valley  56 ½’’
4th Forest Strick  Mat Su A  56’’
5th Brandon Van Hatten  Lathrop  53’’

WRIST CARRY
Girls
1st Wynne Kaganak  LYSD   298’ 7 ½’’
2nd Shoney Ridderbush  Valdez  293’ 2 ½’’
3rd Keylene Cathy Esnardo  Unalaska  276’ 7 ½’’
4th Morelle Kinne  Mat Su B  250’ 11 ½’’
5th Leah Demientieff  LKSD  245’ 11’’

Boys
1st Joshua Hughes  Mat Su A 730’ 6’’ *
2nd Jacob NcNaulty  Mat Su B  581’ 9’’
3rd Sam Swenning  Nanwalek  532’ 8 ½’’
4th Danny Miller  Dillingham  467’ 7 ¾’’
5th Matthew Morgan  Aniak  456’ 9’’

ALASKAN HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  83’’ **
2nd Annmarie Paul  LKSD  79’’
3rd Jayde Stoffa  ANC B  68’’ 0 misses
4th Teyah Clark  Mat Su A  68’’ 1 miss
5th Kendall Dray  Dillingham  68’’ 2 misses

Boys
1st Archie Andrews  Galena  90’’ 0 misses
2nd Scott Charlie LKSD  87’’  0 misses
3rd Evan Dyment Bethel  87’’  1 miss
4th Nick Devens Valdez  86’’  0 misses
4th Daniel Adams Mat Su A  86’’  0 misses

Friday, April 25

ESKIMO STICK PULL
Girls
1st Sarah Schroeder  Dillingham
2nd Cynthia Drayton  Unalaska
3rd Ashley Hogland  Mat Su A
4th Taryn White  Mt. Edgecumbe
5th Kelsea Wassillie  LPSD

Boys
1st Lloyd LeFevere  LPSD
2nd Ravel Sanford  Effie Kokrine
3rd Josh Russell  Aniak
4th Leonard Lampe Jr.  Trapper School
5th Eric Hartman  Mat Su A

TOE KICK
Girls
1st Jonisha Wilson  BSSD  64’’
2nd Sydney Dray  Dillingham  60’’ 0m
3rd Autumn Ridley  ANC B  60’’ 3m
4th Daisy Billy  LKSD  58’’ 0m
4th Haley O’Brien  Bethel  58’’ 0m

Boys
1st Steven Ugale  Unalaska  99’’ **
2nd Cameron Okbaok  BSSD  94’’
3rd Kevin Horton  Mat Su A  90’’ 0m
4th Makiyan Ivanoff  Mt Edgecumbe  90’’ 1m
5th Forest Strick  Mat Su B  88’’ 2m

ONE-HAND REACH
Girls
1st Brittany Akaran  Mt. Edgecumbe  58’’ 1m
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  58’’ 1m
3rd Cassie Katchatag  ANC B  54’’ 0m
3rd Deenaalee Hogdon  West Valley  54’’ 0m
5th Tara Agwiak  Nenana  54’’ 1m

Boys
1st Ryan Baker  ANC B  63’’
1st Timothy Ukatish  Nanwalek  63’’
3rd Moses Peter  LKSD  63’’ 1m
4th Daniel Adams  Mat Su A  62’’ 1m/62’’
5th Alec Bonn  ANC A 62’’  1m/58’’

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  79’’
2nd Madeline Ko  West Valley  76’’
3rd Victoria Treder  ANC B  70’’ 2m/68’’
4th Sydney Dray  Dillingham  70’’ 2m/66’’
5th Shoney Ridderbush  Valdez  68’’

Boys
1st Dylan Magnusen  Unalaska  90’’
2nd Ray Egoak  LKSD  88’’ 1m
3rd Kristopher Kompkoff  Tatitlek  88’’ 2m
4th Andrew Kashevarof ANC A  88’’ 4m
5th Makiyan Ivanoff  Mt. Edgecumbe  88″ 5m

Saturday, April 26

INDIAN STICK PULL
Girls
1st Summer Ulroan  Chevak
2nd Mercy Alsworth LPSD
3rd Tatiana Ticknor ANC A
4th Alita George Yupiit
5th Debra Hersrud BSSD

Boys
1st Charlie Ningeulook  BSSD
2nd Jo Bukowski Chevak
3rd Forest Strick  Mat Su A
4th Dominic Greene  LYSD
5th Kayne Hart  Andreafski

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  91’’
2nd Madeline Ko  West Valley  90’’
3rd Drew Carlos  Dillingham  82’’ 0m
3rd Julianne Wilson  Kenaitze  82’’ 0m
4th Lucy Post  LKSD  82’’ 1m/82’’
5th Samantha Ishnook  SWRSD  82’’ 1m/78’’

Boys
1st Makiyan Ivanoff  Mt. Edgecumbe 107’’
2nd Steven Ugale  Unalaska 106’’
3rd William Cholok  LYSD  104’’ 2m/100’’
4th Cameron Okbaok  BSSD  104’’ 3m/102’’
5th Will Byrd  Mat Su A  104’’ 3m/100’’

SEAL HOP
Girls
1st Amanda Magnusen  Unalaska  121’ 9 ½”
2nd Annmarie Paul  LKSD  118’ 10 ¾”
3rd Brittany Dray  Dillingham  116’ 1 ¾”
4th Lacy Holmes  MatSu 108’ 5”
5th Regina Tuluk  Chevak 108’ ½”

Boys
1st Derrick Black  Galena  152’ 9 ½”
2nd Michael Kanuk  Nenana  141’ 1 ¾”
3rd Jerry Phillip  Yupiit  127’ 9”
4th Aucha Johnson  BSSD  114’ 1 3/4”
5th Forest Strick  MatSu A 110’ 5”

* new state record
** new world record

High Five Academic Excellence Award
First Place: Bering Strait School District  3.6 GPA (cumulative)
Second PlaceBristol Bay Borough School District  3.5 GPA
Third Place: Southwest Region School District  3.3 GPA

Individual Sportsmanship Award
Male: Forest Strick  MatSu
Female: Autumn Ridley  ANC Team

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award
Dillingham

Healthy Coach
Karl Clark  Dillingham

Best Team Banner
Dillingham

Overall Athlete
MaleDylan Magnusen  Unalaska
Female: Autumn Ridley   ANC

Overall Teams
1st LKSD  32 points
2nd Unalaska  31 points
3rd ANC A  29 points
4th MatSu A 28
5th BSSD 24 points