Results & Sponsors »

2015 Results & Awards

2015 Sr.NYO Results (PDF)

2015 Jr.NYO Results (PDF)

SENIOR GAMES

THURSDAY, April 16

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Appay Campbell, BSSD A  55 ¼’’
  2. Jordan Kashatok, LKSD  51’’
  3. Sydney Dray, Dillingham  44 ½’’
  4. Stephanie Egnaty, Mat-Su B  43 ¾’’
  5. Masha Hart Qutekcak, Native Tribe  42 ¾’’

Boys

  1. Evan George, LKSD  60 ¾’’
  2. Trevor Felix, Yupiit  58’’
  3. Shandon Rivers, LYSD 1st attempt (tie)  51’’ / 2nd – 49’’
  4. Tim Meyer, Mat-Su A 1st  attempt (tie)  51’’ / 2nd – 48 ½’’
  5. Kristopher Kompkoff, Tatitlek  50’’

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. Erin Sivits, Anchorage A   344’ Carriers: Jysamon & Michael
  2. Sadie Tuckwood, Dillingham   288’ ½’’ Carriers: Danny & Gabe
  3. Makayla George-Johnson, Yupiit   284’ 4’’ Carriers: Robert & Trevor
  4. Alma Smith, LYSD   190’ 4’’ Carriers: Archie & Mason
  5. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska   153’ ½’’ Carriers:  Daryl & Michael

Boys

  1. Joshua Hughes, Mat-Su A   532’ 1’’ Carriers: Kyle & John K
  2. Connor McCraken, Unalaska   465’ 4 ½’’ Carriers: Darrel L & Michael Willis
  3. Jaylen Moses, Yupiit   455’ 2’’ Carriers: Trevor & Robert
  4. Justin Dye, Dillingham   416’ Carriers: Gabe & Danny
  5. Clinton Paul, LKSD   413’ 3’’ Carriers: Joseph & Orlando

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Ann Marie Pail, LKSD   76’’ 0m
  2. Tara Agwiak, Nenana   76’’ 2m
  3. Teyah Clark, Mat-Su A   72’’
  4. Madi Ko, West Valley   70’’ 0m
  5. Ashley Mute, MEHS   70’’ 3m

Boys

  1. Kim Gumera, Unalaska   89’’ 0m
  2. Archie Andrews, LYSD   89’’ 2m
  3. Kyle Kanuk, LKSD   88’’
  4. Makiyan Ivanoff, BSSD A   87’’
  5. Jesse Kurtz, Mat-Su A   86’’

FRIDAY,  April 17

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Sara Schroeder, Dillingham
  2. Penny Savea, Anchorage A
  3. Ashley Hoglund, Mat-Su A
  4. Aizah Sullivan, West Valley
  5. Lanette Adams, NWABSD

Boys

  1. Tracey Winn, Anchorage A
  2. Frank Kelly, Mat-Su A
  3. John Koeneman, Mat-Su B
  4. Malaki Barrett, Knik Tribal Council
  5. Peter Christensen, LPSD

TOE KICK

Girls

  1. Johnna Boucher, MEHS   68’’
  2. Sydney Dray, Dillingham   66’’
  3. Haley O’Brien, Bethel   62’’ 0m
  4. Alecia Egoak, LKSD   62’’ 3m
  5. Terry Johnson, Anchorage A   62’’ 4m

Boys

  1. Isaiah Charles, LKSD   84’’
  2. Cameron Okbaok, BSSD B   80’’ 3m
  3. Neil Bucaneg, Unalaska 80’’   7m
  4. Derrick Black, Galena   78’’ 3m/60’’
  5. Vincent Friday, LYSD   78’’ 4m/74’’

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls

  1. Brittany Woods-Orion, MEHS 56’’   1m/56’’
  2. Izzy Maillelle, Anchorage B 56’’   1m/56’’
  3. Jocelyn Snyder, LKSD 56’’   1m/54’’
  4. Sophie Swope, Bethel 56’’   1m/50’’
  5. Teyah Clark, Mat-Su A 56’’   1m/50’’

Boys

  1. Joseph Panruk, LKSD   64’’ 0m
  2. Alec Bonn, Anchorage A   62’’ 0m
  3. Brian Conwell, Unalaska   62’’ 1m
  4. Makiyan Ivanoff, BSSD A   62’’ 1m
  5. John Angaiak, Galena 62’’   1m

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Madie Ko, West Valley   75’’
  2. Johnna Boucher, MEHS   74’’
  3. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze   72’’
  4. Allison Qualls, Mat-Su A   70’’
  5. Clara Post, LKSD   70’’ 1m

Boys

  1. Kim Gumera, Unalaska   92’’ 1m
  2. Andrew Kashevarof, Anchorage A   92’’ 3m
  3. Kristopher Kompkoff, Tatitlek   90’’ 2m/90’’
  4. Zac Martin, Seward   90’’ 2m/86’’
  5. Ray Egoak, LKSD   88’’

SATURDAY,  April 18

INDIAN STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Kayla Olhausen, Mat-Su A
  2. Laura Ekada, MEHS
  3. Alyssa Roxas, Unalaska
  4. Miquela Wilson, BBSD
  5. Chloe Phillips, Anchorage B

Boys

  1. Rodney Dock, LKSD
  2. Dominic Greene, Pilot Station
  3. Rhemus Bavilla, SWRSD
  4. Brandon Vanlandingham, West Valley
  5. Eric Fitka, BSSD A

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Madi Ko, West Valley   91’’
  2. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze   88’’
  3. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska   86’’
  4. Johnna Bouker, Mt. Edgecumbe   84’’
  5. Sydney Dray, Dillingham   82’’

Boys

  1. Makiyan Ivanoff, BSSD A   110’’ 0m
  2. Kim Gumera, Unalaska   108’’ 0m
  3. Cameron Okbaok, BSSD B   106’’ 1m
  4. Zachery Martin, Seward   106’’ 2m
  5. John Bouker, Dillingham   104’’

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Britney Dray, Dillingham   123’
  2. Cheyenne Terwillinger, Mat-Su A   112’ 3 ½’’
  3. Julianne Wilson, Kenatize   109’ 3’’
  4. Lacy Holmes, Mat-Su B   102’ 8 ¾’’
  5. Erin Sivitz, Anchorage A   100’ 6’’

Boys

  1. SigFurd Dock, LKSD   188’ *
  2. Derrick Black, Galena   162’ 7 ½’’
  3. Jerry Phillip, Yupiit   137’ 10’’
  4. Eric Larionoff, ANC B   112’ 11’’
  5. Andrew Kashevarof, Anchorage A   112’ 9’’

     *New High School Record

Academic Excellence Award winners (cumulative scores)

1. Andreafsky 3.875 GPA
2. Bering Straits School District Team B 3.70
3. Maudrey J. Sommer 3.62

GPA Sportsmanship Awards
Male: Makiyan Ivanoff, BSSD
Female: Masha Hart, Seward

Team “Gloria Walker Award”
Dillingham

Healthy Coach
Nick Hanson, BSSD

Best Team Banner
LKSD

Overall Athlete
Male: Kim Gumera, Unalaska
Female: Madi Ko, West Valley

Overall Teams
1. LKSD
2. Unalaska
3. Mat-Su A
4. Anchorage A/ Dillingham (tie)

 

JUNIOR GAMES

FRIDAY, February 20 (5th & 6th Graders)

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Rebecca Samuel, Gladys Jung 58”
  2. Grace Jackson, Dillingham 56” 2 misses
  3. Izabella Tira, Knights 56” 3 misses
  4. Trillium Kell, Chickaloon 54” 0 misses
  5. Morgan Tullas, Government Hill 54” 3 misses

Boys1

  1. Maumagasiva Sou, Lake Otis 60” 3 misses
  2. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham 60” 4 misses
  3. Gabriel Lund, Shaw Sundogs 58” 1 misses
  4. Thomas Tucker, Dillingham & Xander Backus, Fronteras 56” 1 miss @ 56”

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Tierra Bond, Knik 25’2-1/2”
  2. Alessander Bavilla, Dillingham 22’
  3. Kylie Hurd, Rabbit Creek 20’11”
  4. Dorotha Johnson, Gladys Jung 20’9-1/2”
  5. Morgan Tullos, Government Hill 20’4-3/4”

Boys 

  1. Maumagasiva Sou, Lake Otis Huskies 25’2-1/2”
  2. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham 23’7”
  3. Pike Peterson, Girdwood Grizzlies 23’6-1/2”
  4. Franklin Benigno, Girdwood Grizzlies 23’1”
  5. Joey Murdison, Northwood ABC 22’11-1/4”

ONE FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Trillium Kell, Chickaloon 68”
  2. Italy Rigdon, Fronteras 66” 0 misses
  3. Rebecca Samuelson, Gladys Jung 66” 1 miss @ 66
  4. Andrea Appthorp, Lynx 66” 1 miss @ 52
  5. Hilary Medina, North Star 66” 2 misses

Boys

  1. Maumagasiv Sou, Lake Otis 80”
  2. Korie Moore, Ravenwood 74” 0 misses
  3. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham 74” 1 miss
  4. Chad Hakala, Rabbit Creek 74” 1 miss
  5. Samson Moore, Eagles 74” 3 misses

SATURDAY, February 21 (3rd & 4th Graders)

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Brianna Tira, Machetanz 50” 1 miss
  2. Kylee Kamholz, Iditarod 50” 4 misses
  3. Kielie Backus, Fronteras 49”
  4. Mya Campbell, Machetanz 46” 1 miss @ 44”
  5. Alice McKinney, Taku 46” 1 miss @ 28”

Boys

  1. DeShaun Campbell, Machentanz 60”
  2. Axel Holmber, McGrath 55”
  3. Ari Kauffman, Chugach Optional 54”
  4. Miles Campbell, Machentanz 50” 1 miss
  5. William Wilson, Kenaitze 50” 3 misses

WRIST CARRY (in seconds)

Girls

  1. Hananiah Miles, Fronteras 46.6
  2. Meghan Davies, Machetanz 38.8
  3. Ava Stotts, Machetanz 29.0
  4. Liliannah Baisch, Meadow Lakes 25.4
  5. Kasume Vang, Fire Lake & Kaylee Wilkes, Meadow Lakes 24.0

Boys

  1. Myles Campbell, Machetanz 31.7
  2. Daniel Gotthardt, Homestead & Brodey Koecher, Fronteras 27.5
  3. Sayer Sanders, Fronteras 25.2
  4. William Wilson, Kenaitze 23.7
  5. Quentin Evanoff, Fronteras 22.5

SUNDAY, February 22 (1st & 2nd Graders)

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Sophie Chisholm, Chugach Optional 19-1/2”
  2. Maggie Mae Smith, Machetanz 16-3/4”
  3. Stormy Denny, Fronteras 16-1/2”
  4. Nia Wesley, Machetanz 16”-15”
  5. Annareese Carroll, Goose Bay 16”-14-1/4”

Boys

  1. Jayson Puckett, Ravenwood 26”
  2. Jamariol Thompson, Polaris 25-1/2”
  3. Marvis Nelson, Eagles 24”
  4. Braeden Bradford, Lynx 23-3/4”
  5. Zachary Cooper, Machetanz 22-1/4”

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Kendall K., Machentanz
  2. Ella R., Twindly
  3. Emily M., Machentanz
  4. Whitley P., Goose Bay
  5. Sralagi T., Creekside

Boys

  1. Michael Roth, Ravenwood
  2. Donovan Stephan-Standifer, Tebughna
  3. Jimmy Lackey, Lynx
  4. Landyn Lightte, Ursa Minor
  5. Treydon Ross, Goose Bay

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Nia Wesley, Machetanz 111’ 5-1/2”
  2. Kendra McCabe, Lynx 72’ 3-1/2”
  3. Hallie Clark, Goose Bay 69’6-1/4”
  4. Alexi Stone, O’Malley 58’11-1/4”
  5. Loralei Speer, Machetanz 46’4”

Boys

  1. Murad Wright, Thundercats 83’8”
  2. Emanuel Jno-Lewis, Eagles 68’1”
  3. Renin Charles, North Star 67’9”
  4. Eli Ingle, Machetanz 52’8-1/4”
  5. Zachary Cooper, Machetanz 52’6”