Results & Sponsors »

2016 Results & Awards

2016 Sr. Games Results (PDF)

2016 Jr. Games Results (PDF)

2016 Anchorage Tryouts Results (PDF)

SENIOR GAMES

THURSDAY, April 21

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Jordan Kashatok, LKSD, 52-3/4”
  2. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 45-3/4”
  3. Sydney Dray, Dilllingham, 45-1/4”
  4. Sophie Poe, BRHS, 43-3/4”
  5. Teeana Nikolai, Mat-Su A, 43-1/2”

Boys

  1. Isaiah Fairbanks, LKSD, 65-3/4”
  2. Mason Cook, LYSD, 57-1/4”
  3. Trevor Felix, Yupiit SD, 55-1/2”
  4. Timothy James, NBHS, 55-3/4”
  5. Neil Bucaneg, Unalaska. 53-3/4”, 53”

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. Sadie Tuckwood, DLG, 453’0,” Carriers: Martin Gardiner, Gabe Gomez
  2. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 336’4½,” Carriers: Darrell Laforteza, Trey Henning
  3. Alma Smith, LYSD, 247’11½,” Carriers: Pius Philip,  Mason Cook
  4. Kelsie Madson, Bethel, 181’9½,” Carriers: Damon Oscar, John Fredericks
  5. Gin Berry, Mat-Su A, 179’2,” Carriers: KC Gage, Charlie Kennedy

Boys

  1. Justin Dye, DLG, 644’6,” Carriers: Martin Gardiner, Gabe Gomez
  2. Gage Hoffman, Bethel, 460’10,” Carriers: Cameron Bartman, John Bonker
  3. Landon Taylor, Mat-Su B, 437’5½,” Carriers: KC Gage, Charlie Kennedy
  4. Mark Donlon, Knik Tribal, 436’5½,” Carriers: KC Gage, Kaiden Jiminez
  5. Jeffrey Slwooko, Mt. Edgecumbe, 423’8,” Carriers: Gabe Gomez, John Bonker

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Tara Agwiak, LYSD, 78’’
  2. Ashley Mute, Bethel, 72’’
  3. Britney Dray, Dillingham, 70,’’
  4. Kimberly Clark, Nome, 68’’ 0m
  5. Terry Johnson, Anchorage Team A, 68’’ 2m/68’’

Boys

  1. Kim Gumera, Unalaska, 89’’
  2. Rhemus Bavilla, SWRSD, 88’’
  3. Andrew Kashaverof, Anchorage Team A, 86’’ 0m
  4. Jesse Kurtz, Mat Su Team A, 86’’ 1m/86’’
  5. Alex Bonn, Anchorage Team B, 86’’ 3m

FRIDAY, April 22

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Ashley Hogland, Mat Su Team A
  2. Sara Schroeder, Dillingham
  3. Autumn Randazzo, Anchorage Team A
  4. Michelle Delerosa, Nenana
  5. Miya Page, Northwest Arctic BSD

Boys

  1. Frank Kelly, Mat-Su Team A
  2. Matt Grothe, Mat-Su Team B
  3. Tyler Smith-Turpin, Knik Tribal Council
  4. Matthew Faoasau, Unalaska
  5. Weston Reeves, Barrow

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Madeline Ko, Tanana Chiefs Conference, 29’6¼”
          * New NYO Record & World Record
  2. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 28’0”
  3. Rochelle Lincoln Forbes, LKSD, 27’5½”
  4. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, 27’2¼”
  5. Sydney Dray, DLG, 26’8”

Boys

  1. Jesse Kurtz, Mat-Su A, 34’10½”
  2. Isaiah Waghiyi, Mt. Edgecumbe, 34’1¾”
  3. Walter Snyder, LKSD, 34’0”
  4. Kaiden Jimenez, Mat-Su B, 33’9½”
  5. Arctic Ivanoff, BSSD  A, 33’9”

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls

  1. Sophie Swope, Bethel, 56’’
  2. June Tuluk, Chevak 56’’, 1m
  3. Katarina Mowrer, Dillingham, 55″
  4. Teeana Nikolai, Mat-Su Team A, 55’’
  5. Chantal Snyder, LKSD 54’’

Boys

  1. Alexie Julius, LKSD, 66’’
  2. Brian Conwell, Unalaska, 64’’
  3. Branden Dallman, Aniak 64’’, 2m
  4. Pius Phillip, LYSD, 63’’
  5. Brandon VanLandingham, West Valley, 62’’

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Madeline Ko, Tanana Chiefs Conference, 77’’
  2. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 74’’
  3. Terry Johnson, Anchorage A, 72’’ 2m/72’’
  4. Sydney Dray, Dillingham, 72’’ 5m
  5. Tara Agwiak, LYSD, 70’’

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashaverof, Anchorage Team A, 96’’
  2. Kim Gumera, Unalaska, 92’’
  3. KC Gage, MatSu A, 90’’
  4. Isiah Charles, LKSD, 86’’ 1m
  5. Noah Brown, MatSu B, 86’’ 2m

 

SATURDAY, April 23

INDIAN STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Elizabeth Willis, Stony River
  2. Tatiana Ticknor, Anchorage Team B
  3. Laura Ekada, Mt. Edgecumbe
  4. Chloe Phillips, Anchorage Team A
  5. Kayla Olhausen, Mat-Su B

Boys

  1. Jacinto “JB” George, DLG
  2. Brandon Vanlandingham, West Valley
  3. Eric Fitka, Galena
  4. Brandin Esceleda, Knik Tribal
  5. Dominic Green, LYSD

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Madeline Ko, Tanana Chiefs Conference, 88’’
  2. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 88,’’ 1m
  3. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 87’’
  4. Sydney Dray, Dillingham, 83’’
  5. Alecia Egoak, LKSD, 82’’

Boys

  1. Tomneil Aliralria, LKSD, 106’’
  2. Andrew Karheverof, ANC A, 104’’ 1m
  3. John Bouker, Dillingham, 104’’ 2m
  4. Kaiden Jiminez, MatSu A, 104’’ 4m
  5. Solomon Elook, Mt. Edgecombe, 102’’ 2m

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Britney Dray, DLG, 127’9¼”
  2. Adeline Dyment, Bethel, 114’3”
  3. Abi Fry, Nunamiut, 107’½”
  4. Lacey Holmes, Mat-Su A, 99’5”
  5. Temyka Ayuluk, LKSD, 98’9½”

Boys

  1. Clinton Paul, LKSD, 143’4¼”
  2. Andrew Kashaverof, ANC A, 134’3”
  3. Jeremy Roberts, Mt. Edgecumbe, 128’4¼”
  4. Neil Bucaneg, Unalaska, 121’10”
  5. Sean Martin, Anchorage A, 106’5½”

High Five Academic Excellence Award winners (cumulative scores)
Team – 4 or less:
Lathrop High School, Fairbanks 3.89 GPA
Team – 5 or more
Aniak 3.518 GPA

U.S. Army Student Leadership Award
Amanda Magnusen, Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak

Individual Sportsmanship Award
Female
Madeline Ko, Tanana Chiefs Conf.
Male
Jesse Kurtz, Mat-Su A

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award
Dillingham

Healthy Coach
Nick Hanson, BSSD

Best Team Banner
Galena

Overall Athlete
Female (tie)
Kaye Gumera, Unalaska
Madeline Ko, Tanana Chiefs Conf.
Male
Andrew Kashaverof, Anchorage A

Overall Teams

  1. Dillingham
  2. LKSD
  3. Unalaska
  4. Mat-Su A
  5. Anchorage A

————————————————-

ANCHORAGE TRYOUTS

SATURDAY, April 2

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Karla James, Begich, 23’3”
  2. Qaiana Fishel, Wendler, 21’11-1/2”
  3. Kinnig “Terry” Johnson, East, 21’1”
  4. Victoria Ramirez, West, 20’9”
  5. Lorraine Gregory, East, 20’7”

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 32’0”
  2. Axel Tretikoff, Service, 29’6-1/2”
  3. Elvis Reyes, West, 29’5-1/2”
  4. Ramon Ruiz, West, 28’2-1/2”
  5. Travis C, Kaynga, 28’1/4”

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. Karla James, Begich, 53’10”
  2. Aishah Yamani, ANCCS, 45’0”
  3. Lorraine Gregory, East, 42’0”
  4. Julie Lott, Wendler, 18’1-1/2”
  5. Victoria Ramirez, West, 5’11”

Boys

  1. Sean Martin, East, 175’5-1/4”
  2. Farid Sanouvang, East, 118’5”
  3. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 108’
  4. Paul “Brandon” Asicksik III, East, 76’9-1/2”
  5. Travis C., Kaynga, 69’4”

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Autumn Randazzo, East
  2. Kelly Carman, West
  3. Adrienne “AJ” Toyuka, Service
  4. Miriam Elliot, West
  5. Angela Analoak, Hanshew

Boys

  1. Raymond McDowell, Service
  2. Alec Bonn, East
  3. Elvis Reyes, West
  4. Donnevan Lewis, East
  5. Zach Macleod, West

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Kinnig “Terry” Johnson, East, 66”
  2. Brittany Sallaffie, Bartlett, 56” 0 misses at 58” kickoff
  3. Karla James, Begich, 56”, 0 misses at 57” kickoff
  4. 4th- Lita Johnson, East, 56”, 1 miss
  5. Adrienne “AJ”Toyukak, Service, 56”, 3 misses

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 87”
  2. Alex Bonn, East, 85”
  3. Axel Tretikoff, Service, 82”
  4. Willie Wilson-Philyps, West, 78” 0 misses at 80” kickoff
  5. Paul Asicksik III, East, 78” 0 misses at 79 kickoff

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Kinnig “Terry” Johnson, East, 68”
  2. Brittany Sallaffie, Bartlett, 60” 5m
  3. Amber Randazzo, East, 50”
  4. Lita Johnson, East, 42” 0m
  5. Adrienne “AJ” Toyokak Service, 42” 1m

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 95”
  2. Alec Bonn, East, 78”, 1 miss
  3. Willie Wilson-Philyps, West, 78”, 2 misses
  4. Axel Tretikoff, Service, 74”, 0 misses at 77” kickoff
  5. Sean Martin, East, 74”, 0 misses at 76” kickoff

 

SUNDAY, April 3

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Kinnig “Terry” Johnson, East, 39-1/4”
  2. Samantha Anaruk, East, 27”
  3. Karla James, Begich, 25-1/2”
  4. Lorraine Gregory, East, 24-1/2”
  5. Hannah Walunga, East, 24-1/4”

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 40-3/4”
  2. Travis C., Kaynga, 40”
  3. Alex Duny, West ,37-3/4”
  4. Willie Wilson-Philyps, West, 34-3/4”
  5. Virgil Kapotak,West, 34”

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls

  1. Kinnig “Terry” Johnson, East, 54”
  2. Karla James Begich, 42”No other female athletes made the starting height

Boys

  1. Andrew Kashevarof, East, 58”
  2. Javier Acuna West, 54”
  3. Alec Bonn East, 54”, 1 misses
  4. Paul Asicksik III, East, 54”, 2 misses
  5. Willie Wilson-Philyps, West, 50”

INDIAN STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Chloe Phillips, ANCCS
  2. Kelly Carman, West
  3. Tatiana Ticknor, East
  4. Mary Dobson, ANCCS
  5. Adrienne Toyukak, Service

Boys

  1. Elvis Reyes, West
  2. Derek Adams, West
  3. Alec Bonn, East
  4. Elias Roehl-Pare, Romig
  5. Zach MacLeod, West

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Terry Johnson, East, 78’’
  2. Karla James, Begich, 74’’
  3. Brittany Sallafie, Bartlett, 72’’
  4. Amber Randazzo, East, 68’’
  5. Victoria Ramirez, West, 62’’, 2 misses at 62’’

Boys

  1.  Andrew Kashevarof, East, 102’’
  2. Axel Tretikoff, Service, 98’’
  3. Alec Bonn, East, 96’’, 0 misses, kickoff at 97’’
  4. Willie Wilson Philyps, West, 96’’, 0 misses, kickoff at 96’’
  5. Virgil Kapotak West, 96’’, 2 misses

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Brittany Sallaffie Bartlett 73’ 5 ½’’
  2. Elizabeth Ramirez West 47’1’’
  3. Lita “Terry” Johnson East 46’ ¾’’
  4. Samantha Anaruk East 43’ 8 ½’’
  5. Chelena Paul Romig 41’ 1 ½’’

Boys

  1. Sean Martin, East ,118’ 9 ½’’
  2. Andrew Kasheverof, East, 117’ 5 ½’’
  3. Paul Asicksik III, East, 94’ 4 ½’’
  4. Jarett J., Kaynga, 61’ 4’’
  5. Axel Tretikoff, Service, 47’ 10 ¾’’

————————————————-

JUNIOR GAMES

FRIDAY, February 19 (5th & 6th Graders)

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Grace Jackson, Dillingham, 62”
  2. Tezlyn Kerrone, Wasilla, 56”, 2m/52”
  3. Andrea Apthorp, Houston MS, 56”, 2 misses at 48”
  4. Tierra Bond, Joe Reddington JH, 56” 3 misses at 44”
  5. Veronika Reed, Chugach Optional, 52”

Boys

  1. DeShawn Campbell, Machetanz, 66”
  2. Pike Peterson, Bear Valley, 58”
  3. Chad Hakala, Rabbit Creek, 58” 1 miss
  4. Xander Backus, Fronteras, 57”
  5. Corey Levi, ANCCS, 56”

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Eden Hopson, Kasuun, 24’ 4-1/4”
  2. Veronica Reed, Chugach Optional, 23’6”
  3. Rosie Whittington-Evan, Fronteras, 22’ 6-3/4”
  4. Andrea Apthorp, Houston MS, 21’11”
  5. Briana Tira, Machetanz, 21’ 9”

Boys

  1. Chad Hakala, Rabbit Creek, 25’10”
  2. Tommy Cronin, Seward, 25’1-3/4”
  3. Pike Peterson, Bear Valley, 24’4-1/2”
  4. Roman Gerasimelek, Wasilla MS, 24’3-3/4”
  5. Noah Lower, Alpenglow, 24’ 1-1/2”

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Andrea Anthorp, Houston,  20’’
  2. Rosie Whittington, Evans Fronteras, 71’’ 5m/68’
  3. Skylar Tickwood, Dillingham, 71’’ 5m/68’’
  4. Jaquelyn Stafford, Houston, 70’’ 2m
  5. Eden Hopson, Kasuun, 60’’ 0m

Boys

  1. Tommy Cronin, Seward, 82’
  2. Chad Hakala, Rabbit Creek, 78’’
  3. Pike Peterson, Bear Valley, 74’’ 0m
  4. Deshawn Campbell, Machentanz, 74’’ 1m
  5. Miles Harlen, Ravenwood, 74’’ 3m

SATURDAY, February 20 (3rd and 4th Graders)

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Kielee Backus, Fronteras, 57”
  2. Mya Campbell, Machetanz, 51”
  3. Mariella Belliston, Larson, 50”
  4. Kiarra Bautista, Larson, 45” 1 miss
  5. Emilee Wilson, Kenaitze, 45” 2 misses

Boys

  1. Myles Campbell, Machetanz, 53”
  2. William Wilson, Kenaitze, 52”
  3. Nolan Gallagher, Machetanz, 48” 1 miss
  4. Emanuel Jno-Lewis, ANCCS, 48” 3 misses at 46”
  5. Gabe Baldwin, Shaw, 48” 3 misses at 42”

ARM PULL

Girls

  1. Sparkle Rock, Chugach Optional
  2. Gia Jones, Machetanz
  3. Bella Garber, Alpenglow
  4. Raynebow Sinifai-Alboro, Iditarod
  5. Hayden Caldera, Machetanz

Boys

  1. Tristan Yingst, Meadow Lakes
  2. Justin Lau, ANCCS
  3. Beau Schalavin-Romero Alpenglow
  4. Dayton Davis, Fronteras
  5. Cameron Hoessle, Girdwood

 

SUNDAY, February 21 (1st and 2nd Graders)

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Daisy VanBlarcom, Larson, 25-1/4”
  2. Jane Herron, Machetanz, 18-1/2”
  3. Maggie Smith, Machetanz, 18-1/4”
  4. Kennedy Elkins-Hamilton, Goose Bay, 18”
  5. Siobhan Witty Daugherty, Aquarian, 17-1/4”

Boys

  1. Hayden Pead, Machetanz, 27-1/4”
  2. Nathan Davies, Machetanz, 25-3/4”
  3. Nathaniel Jones, Machetanz, 21-3/4”
  4. Hunter Johnson, Larson, 21”
  5. Peyton Dodge, Goose Bay, 19”

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Jayden Sanders, Kenaitze
  2. Isabelle Rhowmine, Larson
  3. Chacie Bellington, Larson
  4. Jillian Dolph, O’Malley
  5. Ariana Wassillie, ANCCS

Boys

  1. Adien Finnigan, Girdwood
  2. Craden Omeara, Fronteras
  3. Nicholas Armstrong, O’Malley
  4. Kaesen Buzby, Goose Bay
  5. William Pinard, Goose Bay

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Daisy VanBlarcom, Larson, 80’4”
  2. Lillian Mariner, Machetanz, 50’6”
  3. Emily Hall, Goose Bay, 47’2-3/4”
  4. Isha Ingle, Machetanz, 47’8-3/4”
  5. Kailey Dixson, Larson ,45’8-3/4”

Boys

  1. Tyrus Fischer, Fronteras, 84’2”
  2. Nathan Davis, Machentanz, 84’2”
  3. Leland McAuliff, GooseBay, 81’3/4”
  4. Davis Larson Larson, 57’9”
  5. Michael Roschi, Alpenglow, 53’11”