Results »

2017 Results & Awards

2017 Official Results – PDF

2017 Official Junior NYO Results – PDF

(Scroll down for web-based JNYO results)

SENIOR GAMES

THURSDAY, April 27

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 51 ½”
  2. Arianna Smith, Bethel, 46 ¼”
  3. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 45 ½”
  4. Kimberly Clark, Nome, 45 ¼”
  5. Regan Hoblet, False Pass, 43 ¾”

Boys

  1. Wilton Charles, LKSD, 64 ¼”
  2. Orlin Gologergen, Mount Edgecumbe, 61 ¼”
  3. Daniel Peter, Unalaska, 59”
  4. Tim Meyer, Mat-Su, A 56 ¼”
  5. Edward Nick, Jr., SWRS, 56”

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. Mia Weiss | Jake Smith & Russell Carlson-Zivica, Mat-Su A, 463’ 4 ½”
  2. Kaye Gumera | Trey Henning & Trevor Wilson, Unalaska, 410’ 8 ½”
  3. Lorraine Gregory | Roger Willoya & Brandon Asicksik, Anch A, 348’ 7 ¼”
  4. Jenni Klebesadel | Jake Smith & Russell Carlso-Zivica, Mat-Su B, 336’ 4 ¼”
  5. Patricia Washington | Maya Iyatunguk & Kenneth Stevenson, BSSD A, 246’ 2 ¼”

Boys

  1. Justin Dye | Tristan Cheney & Dillon Cheney, Dillingham, 549’ 2 ½”
  2. Mark Donlon | Jake Smith & Kyle Wildman, Mat-Su A, 507’ 11 ½”
  3. Connor McCracken | Carter Price & Trey Henning, Unalaska, 489’ 8 ½
  4. Simeon Tugatuk | Dillon Cheney & Tristan Cheney, SWRS, 486’ 11 ½”
  5. Aaron Rose | Trevor Wilson & Trey Henning, Nome, 436’ 5 ½”

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Tara Agwiak, LYSD, 77″ 0 m
  2. Ashley Mute, Bethel HS, 73″ 0 m
  3. Jerilyn Alexie, Mt. Edgecumbe, 72” 0 m
  4. Terry Johnson, Anchorage Team A, 69” 0 m
  5. Kimberly Clark, Nome, 68” 0 m

Boys

  1. Calvin Egoak, LKSD, 86” 2 m
  2. Judah Eason, Ninilchik, 84” 0 m
  3. Lucas Aningayou, Bering Straits, 84” 2 m
  4. Axel Tretikokkof, Anchorage Team A, 81” 0 m
  5. Virgil Kapotak, Anchorage Team B, 80” 0 m

FRIDAY, April 28

ESKIMO STICK PULL

GIRLS

  1. Ashley Hoglund, Mat-Su A
  2. Monica Ishnook, SWRS
  3. Autumn Randazzo, Anchorage A
  4. Madison Ortega, Mat-Su B
  5. Miya Page, Kotzebue

BOYS

  1. Oneahi Talaiasi, Barrow
  2. Haley Osborne, Mt Edgecumbe
  3. Matt Faoasau, Unalaska
  4. Jamal Alstrom, LYSD
  5. Matt Grothe, Mat-Su A

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

GIRLS

  1. Madi Ko, Mat-Su A, 30′ 1″ – New NYO & World Record
  2. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 29′ 4″
  3. Crystalynn Tula’i, Barrow, 27′ 6″
  4. Emily Pomaranke, Nome Beltz, 27′ 4″
  5. Catherine Sunny, Mt Edgecumbe, 26′ 10 1/4″

BOYS

  1. Kaiden Jimenez, Mat-Su A, 35′ 4 3/4″
  2. Arctic Ivanoff, Bering Strait A, 35′ 2 1/4″
  3. John Villena, Unalaska, 35′ 2″
  4. Orlin Gologergen, Mt Edgecumbe, 34′ 10 1/4″
  5. Merlin White, LKSD, 33′ 6″

ONE-HAND REACH

GIRLS

  1. Joeli Carlson, Bethel, 58” 0 m
  2. Chantel Snyder, LKSD, 58” 1m @ 54”
  3. June Tuluk, Chevak, 54” 0 m/55” 0 m
  4. Tara Agwaik, LYSD, 54” 0 m/55” 1 m/57”
  5. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 54” 0m /55” 1 m/56”

BOYS

  1. Braden Dallmann, Aniak, 65”
  2. Brian Conwell, Unalaska, 64” 0 m
  3. Virgil Kapotak, Anchorage A, 64” 3 m/58”
  4. Brandon Vanlandingham, West Valley, 64” 3 m/46”
  5. Jake Smith, Matsu A, 62” 1 m

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

GIRLS

  1. Madie Ko, Mat-Su Team A, 76” 2m
  2. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 76” 4m
  3. Terry Johnson, Anchorage Team A, 72”
  4. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 70”
  5. T – Tara Agwaik, LYSD, 66”
    T – Katelyn Paul, LKSD, 66″0m

BOYS

  1. Noah Brown Mat-Su Team A 92”
  2. Trevor Wilson Unalaska 90” 1m/90”
  3. Kaden Jimenez Mat-Su Team B 90” 2m
  4. Isaiah Charles LKSD 86” 0m
  5. Brandon Vanlandingham West Valley 86” 1m/70”

SATURDAY, April 29

INDIAN STICK PULL

GIRLS

  1. Laura Ekada, Mount Edgecumbe
  2. Tatiana Tickner, Anchorage Team A
  3. Miya Page, Kotzebue/NWABSD
  4. Chloe Phillips, Anchorage Team B
  5. Nellie Stone, Nenana

BOYS

  1. Elvis Reyes, Anchorage Team A
  2. Eric Fitka, Galena ILA
  3. Faizar Cayron, Unalaska
  4. Iverson Moonin, Nanwalek
  5. Jaden Ulroan, Chevak

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

GIRLS

  1. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 90” 0m
  2. Madi Ko, Mat Su A, 90” 2m
  3. Kaye Gumera, Unalaska, 88” 3m
  4. Kaia Beebe, LPSD, 88” 4m
  5. Milya Wright, Barrow, 86” 1m

BOYS

  1. Kaiden Jimenez, Mat Su A, 106” 0m
  2. Clevon Constantine, Bethel, 104” 0m
  3. Arctic Ivanoff, BSSD, 104” 2m/100”
  4. Isaiah Charles, LKSD, 100/101” 1m
  5. Carter Price, Unalaska, 100/101” 2m

SEAL HOP

GIRLS

  1. Julianne Wilson, Kenaitze, 123’ 3-3/4”
  2. Adeline Dyment, Mt. Edgecombe, 121’ 3-3/4”
  3. Britney Dray, Dillingham, 120’ 2”
  4. Denise Uttereyuk, Lower Yukon, 118’ 3”
  5. Jenny Klebesedal, Mat Su A, 116’ 9”

BOYS

  1. Jaden Anaver, LKSD, 156’ 9-1/2”
  2. Brandon Asicksik, Anchorage A, 117’ 6-3/4”
  3. Sean Martin, Anchorage B, 116’ 10”
  4. Edward Atcherian, Chevak, 99’ 8”
  5. Shelby Samuel, Mt. Edgecombe, 97’ 3-1/2”

Sportsmanship Awards
Male: Isaiah Charles, LKSD
Female: Madi Ko, Mat Su A

Gloria Walker Sportsmanship Award
Dillingham

Healthy Coach Award
Nick Hanson

Best Team Banner
LYSD

Overall Athlete
Male:  Kaden Jimenez, Mat Su Team B
Female:  Kaye Gumera, Unalaska

Overall Teams
1st Mat Su A Team
2nd Unalaska
3rd Anchorage A Team
4th LKSD
5th Mount Edgecumbe

Academic Award
Team of 5 or more:
1st Lake & Peninsula
2nd BSSD Team B
3rd BSSD Team A
4th Dillingham

Team of 2-4:
1st Andreafski
2nd Randy Smith Middle
3rd Adak

JUNIOR GAMES

FRIDAY, February 24

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Elaina Alnawrok, Wasilla Middle, 56” 1m
  2. Caila Thompson, Machetanz Elementary, 56” 2m
  3. Kyann Miller, Gladys Jung, 52”/53″ 0m
  4. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 52”/53″ 2m
  5. Rosie Wuneka, Dillingham City School District, 52” 2m/53″ 0m

Boys

  1. Deshawn Campbell, Teeland, 73”
  2. Xander Backus, Fronteras, 66”
  3. Nolan Gallagher, Machetanz Elementary, 58”
  4. Eli Caulkins, Houston Middle School, 56”
  5. Joseph Whittom, Salamatof Tribal Council, 54” 0m

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Jade Wren, O’Malley Elementary, 25′ 8 1/4″
  2. Caila Thompson, Machetanz Elementary, 24′ 2 1/4″
  3. Hanna Miles, Fronteras, 22′ 7 1/4″
  4. Milan Eisenmayer, Alpenglow, 22′ 5 1/4″
  5. Alexa Blakey, Aquarian Charter, 22′ 1/4″

Boys

  1. Deshawn Campbell, Teeland, 25′ 7″
  2. Berenger MarcAurele, Aquarian Charter, 25′ 3 3/4″
  3. Logan Parker, Larson, 24′ 2 1/4”
  4. Christopher Withrow, Rabbit Creek, 23′ 4”
  5. Jayden Rice, Teeland, 22′ 11 1/2″

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Kiara Tripp, Ravenwood, 81″
  2. Caila Thompson, Machetanz Elementary, 74″ 3m
  3. Briana Tira, Colony Middle School, 74″ 8m
  4. Kyann Miller, Gladys Jung, 68″ 0m
  5. Mya Campbell, Pioneer Peak, 68″ 1m/68″

Boys

  1. Deshawn Campbell, Teeland, 82”
  2. Berenger MarcAurele, Aquarian Charter, 78” 0m
  3. Jaivari Burphy, Wasilla Middle, 78” 4m
  4. William Wilson, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, 76”
  5. Xander Backus, Fronteras, 72” 0m

SATURDAY, February 25

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Daisy VanBlarcom, Larson, 56”
  2. Athena Johnson, Tanaina Elementary, 55”
  3. Nia Wesley, Machetanz Elementary, 49”
  4. Jenna Yeoman, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, 44″ 0m
  5. Annareese Carroll, Knik Elementary, 44″ 1m/40″

Boys

  1. Noah Whitted, Big Lake, 58”
  2. Hayden Pead, Machetanz Elementary, 56”
  3. Dallin Roberts, Ravenwood, 54” 3m
  4. David Penfield, Ravenwood, 54” 3m
  5. Harry Bennett, Chugach Optional, 50” 0m/51″ 1m

ARM PULL

Girls

  1. Hayden Caldera, Machetanz Elementary
  2. Layla Hays, Larson
  3. Ahzaria Stevenson, ANCCS
  4. Audrie Fischer, Fronteras
  5. Madison Conn, Knik

Boys

  1. Jimmy Lackey, Meadow Lakes
  2. Michael Roth, Ravenwood
  3. Donovan Stephan-Standifer, Tebughna
  4. Jacob Timu, Chinook
  5. Thomas Tabinor, Rabbit Creek

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. Ashlyn Sereyko, Machetanz Elementary, 35.96
  2. Ocelia Bell, Machetanz Elementary, 35.16
  3. Brooklyn Mocan, Knik Elementary, 24.04
  4. Maci Blackman, Machetanz Elementary, 23.75
  5. Jalyn Yeoman, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, 21.57

Boys

  1. Doug Ezell, Machetanz Elementary, 41.25
  2. Caleb Doerr, Machetanz Elementary, 38.37
  3. Hayden Pead, Machetanz Elementary, 32.23
  4. Alex Brooks, Fire Lake, 25.75
  5. Kent Rhinehart, Pioneer Peak, 23.66

SUNDAY, February 26

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Ella Richardson, Goose Bay Elementary, 20′ 1/4″/19′ 1/4″
  2. Keilee Gresham, Machetanz Elementary, 20′ 1/4″/17′ 1/4″
  3. Kaily Dixon, Larson, 19′ 3/4″
  4. Claire Wallstrum, Machetanz Elementary, 19′ 1/2″
  5. Hazell Vanderpool, McGrath, 19′ 1/4″

Boys

  1. Jospeh Losik, Fronteras, 27′ 3/4″
  2. Landon Livingston, Goose Bay Elementary, 23′ 1/4″
  3. John Bennis, Larson, 22′ 1/2″
  4. Laramie Gibson, Chickaloon, 22′ 1/4″
  5. Hunter Belliston, Larson, 21′ 1/2″

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls

  1. Willow Tiedman, Eyak
  2. Taylor Tiedman, Eyak
  3. Ava (Qwynn) Archuleta, Chickaloon
  4. Haley Larson, Machetanz Elementary
  5. Rianne Rowe, Fronteras

Boys

  1. Leo Levu, Chinook Elementary
  2. Trenton Matthews, Larson
  3. Benjamin Hand, Girdwood Elementary
  4. Wyatt Fleming, Aquarian Elementary
  5. Kaesen Ganther, Goose Bay Elementary

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Kayden Makamson, Larson, 87′ 2 1/4″
  2. Clair Wallstrum, Machetanz Elementary, 69′ 4″
  3. Kailey Dixon, Larson, 61′ 2 1/2″
  4. Lynnae Beard, Alpenglow, 57′ 6 1/2″
  5. Katelynn Santiago, Machetanz, 49′ 10 1/2″

Boys

  1. Hunter Belliston, Larson, 107′ 9 3/4”
  2. Leland McAuliff, Goose Bay Elementary, 98′ 10 3/4”
  3. John Bennis, Larson, 70′ 2 1/2”
  4. Joseph Losik, Fronteras, 66′ 4”
  5. Triton Fischer, Fronteras, 58′ 8 1/2″