Results »

2021 Results & Awards

VIRTUAL NYO SENIOR GAMES

Due to safety precautions around the COVID-19 pandemic, NYO went online with the 2021 Virtual NYO Games, held from April 1 – 30. Athletes participated in nine events from the safety of their own homes. Awards were given for the top five athletes in each event.

Click here for Virtual NYO Junior Games results.

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

1. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 64″ 0 misses
2. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 60″ 0 misses
2. Ashlyn McRoberts, Houston Jr/Sr, 60″ 0 misses
2. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central, 60″ 0 misses
2. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 60″ 0 misses
2. Zaida Baldwin, Kotzebue, 60″ 0 misses
2. Minnie Clark, Nome Beltz, 60″ 0 misses

Boys

1. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 88″ 1 miss
2. Ezra Elisoff, Thunder Mountain, 84″ 2 misses
3. Alan Borbridge, Mt. Edgecumbe, 78″ 1 miss
4. Paris Hebel, Nome Beltz, 74″ 0 misses
4. Parker Kenick, Nome Beltz, 74″ 0 misses

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 24′ 9″
  2. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 24′ 5″
  3. Suzanne Mireles, Houston Jr/Sr, 24′ 3/4″
  4. Cadence Dray, Dillingham DCSD, 23′ 11 1/2″
  5. McCrae Mills, Houston Jr/Sr, 23′ 11 1/4″

Boys

  1. Herwin Riodil, Unalaska, 32′ 6″
  2. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 32′ 3 1/4″
  3. Alukka Ivanoff, Unalakleet, 32′ 1 1/2″
  4. Derek Seppilu Jr, Hogarth Kingeekuk Sr Memorial, 32′ 1 1/4″
  5. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 31′ 5 3/4″

WRIST CARRY

Girls

  1. McCrae Mills, Houston Jr/Sr, 32 seconds
  2. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 18.61 seconds
  3. Ourea Busk, Unalakleet, 16.9 seconds
  4. Sadie Elachik, Anthony A. Andrews BSSD, 16.5 seconds
  5. Nikki Amora, Unalaska, 11.38 seconds

Boys

  1. Elijah Gordon, Homeschool KPBSD, 35.82 seconds
  2. Chandler Ulroan, Chevak, 35.53 seconds
  3. Micah Mitchell, Kotzebue, 35.18 seconds
  4. Ethan Jenkins, Dillingham DCSD, 34.8 seconds
  5. Kanayaq Ivanoff, Unalakleet BSSD, 32.2 seconds

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Lizzie Tran, Unalaska, 66″ 3 misses
  2. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central, 62″ 0 misses
  3. Eden Hopson, Service ASD, 58″ 0 misses
  4. Victoria Fisher, Unalakleet BSSD, 58″ 1 miss
  5. Minnie Clark, Nome Beltz, 58″ 3 misses

Boys

  1. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 90″ 1 miss
  2. Colton Paul, MEHS, 86″ 1 miss
  3. Ezra Elisoff, Thunder Mountain, 84″ 1 miss
  4. Kalila Brink, Mt. Edgecumbe, 84″ 6 misses
  5. Sage Worl, Dimond ASD, 80″ 0 misses

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 52″
  2. Audrey Williams, Dimond High ASD, 35″
  3. Eden Hopson, Service ASD, 34.75″
  4. Shanelle Palma, Unalaska, 33.75″
  5. Ashlyn McRoberts, Houston Jr/Sr, 33.5″

Boys

  1. Floyd Ticket III, Buckland, 60″
  2. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 55.25″
  3. Vincent Mendigorin, Unalaska, 50.75″
  4. Donovan Friemering, Dimond High ASD, 49″
  5. Kalila Brink, Mt. Edgecumbe, 47″

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls

1. Ayiana Browning, Kotzebue, 54″
1. Eden Hopson, Service ASD, 54″
3. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 52″ 2 misses/52″
4. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 52″ 3 misses/50″
5. Zaida Baldwin, Kotzebue, 50″

Boys

  1. Ezra Elisoff, Thunder Mountain, 62″
  2. Alan Borbridge, Mt. Edgecumbe, 62″ 2 misses/54″
  3. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 62″ 3 misses/50″
  4. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 60″
  5. Parker Kenick, Nome Beltz, 60″ 1 miss/58″

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

1. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central, 82″
2. Victoria Fisher, Unalakleet, 78″
3. Minnie Clark, Nome Beltz, 78″ 2 misses/74″
4. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 74″
4. Eden Hopson, Service ASD, 74″
4. Aleutia Peters, Unalaska, 74″
5. Savanna Wilson, Kenai Central, 70″

Boys

1. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 106″ 4 misses/92″
2. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 104″ 1 miss/100″
3. Sage Worl, Dimond ASD, 100″ 1 miss/92″
4. Dez Hess, Ninilchik, 96″
4. Kalila Brink, Mt. Edgecumbe, 96″
4. Parker Kenick, Nome Beltz, 96″
5. Ethan Epina, Houston Jr/Sr, 96″ 1 miss/88

SEAL HOP

Girls

1. McCrae Mills, Houston Jr/Sr, 130′ 8″
2. Micheala Mills, Houston Jr/Sr, 108′ 3″
2. Michelle Atcherian, Chevak, 108′ 3″
3. Patricia Washington, Anthony A. Andrews BSSD, 101′ 7.5″
4. Madeline Newman, King Cove AEBSD, 94′ .25″
5. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 86′ 9″

Boys

  1. Teague Green-Johnson, Nome Beltz, 89′ 6″
  2. Eldred Paradeza, Unalaska, 80″
  3. Thomas Tinker, Dillingham DCSD, 70′ 4.5″
  4. Terrance Okitkum, GILA GSD, 65′ 3″
  5. Elliott Evans, West Valley, 60′

TOE KICK

Girls

  1. Jadrey Reynon, Unalaska, 54″
  2. McCrae Mills, Houston Jr/Sr, 34″
  3. Ourea Busk, Unalakleet BSSD, 30″
  4. None
  5. None

Boys

  1. Tristan Lybeck Robinson, Unalaska, 78″
  2. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 64″
  3. Sean Moonin, Nanwalek KPBSD, 60″
  4. Alan Borbridge, Mt. Edgecumbe, 56″
  5. Noah Sage, Dillingham DCSD, 48″

LIVE STREAM COMPETITION RESULTS

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 65’’ 0 misses
  2. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 64’’ 0 misses
  3. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 62’’ 1 miss/60

Boys

  1. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 88″
  2. Ezra Elizoff, Thunder Mountain, 84″ 1 miss
  3. Alan Borbridge, Mt. Edgecumbe, 80″ 3 misses

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Victoria Fisher, Unalakleet BSSD, 66″ 1 miss/60″
  2. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central, 66″ 5 misses/62″
  3. Eden Hopson, Service ASD, 62″

Boys

  1. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 92″
  2. Sage Worl, Dimond ASD, 88″‘
  3. Ezra Elizoff, Thunder Mountain, 84″

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Victoria Fisher, Unalakleet BSSD, 82″
  2. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central, 82″ 2 misses/80″
  3. Minnie Clark, Nome Beltz, 78″ 2 miss/78″

Boys

  1. Christian Gardiner, Dillingham DCSD, 106″
  2. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 104″
  3. Kalila Brink, Mt. Edgecumbe, 100″