Results »

2022 Results & Awards

SENIOR GAMES

THURSDAY, April 21

WRIST CARRY

Boys

  1. Ethan Jenkins, Dillingham, 535’ 3 ¾’’
  2. Nick Louis Amora, Unalaska, 418’ 1 ¼’’
  3. Myles Campbell, Mat-Su A,  396’ 3 ½’’
  4. Senen Torino, BBSD, 382’ 2 ¼’’
  5. Tristan Feezel-Wild, Mat-Su B, 359’ 5’’

Girls

  1. Sadie Elachik, BSSD, 359’ ¼’’
  2. McRae Mills, Mat-Su A, 287’ 3 ¼’’
  3. Joy Walker, Knik Tribal, 286’ 3 ¾’’
  4. Crystal Moses, LKSD, 177’ 1 ¾’’
  5. Caelyn Carter, Mat-Su B, 165’ 3’’

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Boys

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 90’’
  2. Deshawn Campbell, Mat-Su A, 86’’
  3. Ezra Elisoff, Juneau A, 84’’ 0m
  4. Jordan Lewis, LKSD, 82’’ 1m
  5. Kyle Abbott, Juneau B, 82’’ 3m

Girls

  1. Eden Hopson, Anch A, 70’’
  2. Kyra John, LKSD, 68’’ 0m
  3. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 68’’ 2m
  4. Isabelle Savo, Dillingham, 66’’ 2m
  5. Ashlen Malchoff, Homer, 64’’ 0m

FRIDAY, April 22

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Boys

  1. Derek Seppilu Jr., BSSD A
  2. Samiel Wilson, Salamatof
  3. Kael Erickson, BSSD B
  4. Nathan Hansen, BBSD
  5. Aiden Wassillie, LPSD

Girls

  1. Manu Muti, Barrow
  2. Taylor Tiedeman, Cordova
  3. Jada Moonin, Nanwalek
  4. Torill Mai, SWRSD
  5. Kiara Nelson, LPSD

ONE-HAND REACH

Boys

  1. Parker Kenick, Nome, 64’’
  2. Michael Flynn, LKSD, 64’’ 4m
  3. Ezra Elisoff, Juneau A, 62’’ 1m
  4. Colton Paul, MEHS, 62’’ 2m/62’’
  5. Anatoly Fomin, Unalaska, 62’’ 2m/50’’

Girls

  1. Eden Hopson, Anch A, 56’’
  2. Riley Malone, Mat-Su A, 54’’
  3. Abby Mallette, FNSBSD A, 54’’ 1m/54’’
  4. Autumn Nanouk, BSSD A, 54’’ 2m/54’’
  5. Neveah George, MEHS, 53’’ 0m (tie)
    Destiny Panruk, LKSD, 53’’ 0m (tie)

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Boys

  1. De Shawn Campbell, Mat-Su A Team, 94”
  2. Parker Kenick, Nome, 94” 2m/94”
  3. Colton Paul, MEHS, 92” 2m/86”
  4. Michael Flynn, LKSD, 90” 2m/86”
  5. Sage Worl, Anch B, 90” 3m/86”

Girls

  1. Jordan Klejka, Bethel, 68’’
  2. Victoria Fisher, BSSD, 66’’
  3. Tehana Baldwin, MEHS, 66’’ 3m
  4. Daisy VanBlarcom, Mat-Su A, 64”
  5. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 64” 1m

SATURDAY, April 23

INDIAN STICK PULL

Boys

  1. Teague Green-Johnson, Nome
  2. Evan Phillip, LKSD
  3. James Ione Jr., BSSD A
  4. Graelin Chaney, Dillingham
  5. Geoffrey Anderson, Fairbanks MS

Girls

  1. Shanelle Palma, Unalaska
  2. Leah Evans, Homer
  3. Trinity Vlasoff, Tatitlek
  4. Johnelle Smith, LKSD
  5. Mylee Yeoman, Salamatof

KNEEL JUMP

Boys

  1. Nick Louis Amora,  Unalaska, 62 ¼”
  2. Michael Flynn, LKSD, 58 ¼”
  3. Dayln Nelson, Bethel, 54 ½”
  4. Colton Paul, MEHS, 54”
  5. Davin Malzahn, Fairbanks A, 49 ½”

Girls

  1. Shanelle Palma, Unalaska, 44”
  2. Tehana Baldwin, MEHS, m43”
  3. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 41”
  4. Eden Hopson, ANC A, 39 ¾” / 38 ¾”
  5. Kyra John, LKSD, 39 ¾” / 37 ¾”

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Boys

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 36’ 5 ½”
  2. Alukka Ivanoff, BSSD A, 35’ 8 ½”
  3. Chad Hakala, Anch A, 35’ 4”
  4. Deshawn Campbell, Mat Su A, 34’ 5”
  5. Colin McFarland, Nome, 34’ 3 ½”

Girls

  1. Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 26’7”
  2. Jadrey Reynon, Unalaska, 26’ 6 ½”
  3. Jaden Wren, Anch A , 26’ 4 ½”
  4. Eden Hopson, Anch B, 26’ 2 ½”
  5. Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 25’ 9 ¾”

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Boys

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 110”
  2. Chad Hakala, Anch A, 106” 0m
  3. Deshawn Campell, Mat Su A, 106” 2m/106”
  4. Parker Kenick, Nome, 106” 2m/ 104”
  5. Dez Hess, Ninikchick, 106” 7m/84”

Girls

  1. Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 86”
  2. Victoria Fisher, BSSD A, 82” 0m
  3. Emilee Wilson, Salamatoff, 82” / 1m/82”
  4. Jordan Klejka, Bethel, 92” 2m/82” (83 kickoff)
  5. Daisy Vanblarcom, Mat-Su A, 82” 2m/ 82”

SEAL HOP

Boys

  1. Devon Mann, LKSD, 113’ 8 ½”
  2. Teague Green Johnson, Nome, 93’ 11 ¾”
  3. Landon Smith, Bethel, 93 11 ¾”
  4. Dennis Ulak, LYSD, 93’ 11 ¾”
  5. James Maska Johnson, Fairbanks A, 88’ 11”

Girls

  1. Crystal Moses, LKSD, 135’ 0”
  2. McCrae Mills, Mat-Su A, 34’ 3”
  3. Michelle Atcherian, Chevak, 131’ 8 ¾”
  4. Michaela Mills,  Mat-Su B, 124’ 7 ¼”
  5. Mia Anderson, MEHS, 120’ 10 ½”

High-five Academic Excellence Award

  • Team of 7 or less: Chickaloon
  • Team of 8 or more: BSSD

Worl Family Scholarship

  • Mia Anderson – MEHS

Ben Snowball Individual Sportsmanship Award

  • Male: Fayzon Lawrence – Seward
  • Female: Eden Hopson – Anchorage

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award

  • Juneau

Healthy Coach

  • Kyle Worl – Juneau

Best Team Banner

  • Bethel

Overall Teams

  1. LKSD, 36 Points
  2. Mat-Su A, 32 Points
    MEHS, 32 Points
  3. BSSD A, 27 Points              
  4. Unalaska, 24 Points
  5. Anch A, 22 Points

Ben Snowball Overall Athletes

  • Male: Colton Paul – MEHS
  • Female: Eden Hopson – Anch A