Results »

2020 Results & Awards

VIRTUAL NYO SENIOR GAMES

With the cancellation of NYO Games 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, an unofficial virtual version of the Games was held from May 18 – 25, with athletes participating in seven events from the safety of their own homes. Awards were given for the top three athletes in each event.

KNEEL JUMP

Girls

  1. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 42 3/4”
  2. Ashlyn McRoberts, Houston Jr./Sr., 30″
  3. AnnaLayne Ulroan, LKSD, 28 1/4″

Boys

  1. Matthew Quinto, Thunder Mt. HS, 52 1/2”
  2. Deshawn Campbell, Wasilla HS, 44 3/4”
  3. Braydyn Brandell, King Cove, 44″

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 64″ 0 misses
  2. Eden Hopson, Service HS, 64″ 2 misses at 48″
  3. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 60″ 0 misses

Boys

  1. Ezra Elisoff, Thunder Mt. HS, 84″ 0 misses
  2. Matthew Quinto Thunder Mt. HS, 82″ 0 misses
  3. Judah Eason, Homeschool, 78″ 1 miss at 78″

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls

  1. Lizzie Tran, Unalaska 25′ 7″
  2. Cayla Calver, King Cove, 24′ 2 3/4″
  3. Claire Fry, Nunamiu, 23′ 10 1/2″

Boys

  1. Jack Youngers, Mt. Edgecumbe HS, 32′ 9″
  2. Matthew Quinto, Thunder Mt. HS, 31′ 2″
  3. Alukka Ivanoff, Unalakleet, 30′ 1″

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls

  1. Annalyane Ulroan, LKSD, 56″ 1 miss at 56″
  2. Aphanasia Kvasnikoff, Nanwalek, 54″ 1 miss at 50″
  3. Eden Hopson, Service HS, 54″ 2 misses at 54″

Boys

  1. Ezra Elisoff, Thunder Mt. HS, 60″ 1 miss at 56″
  2. Kyle Abbott, Thunder Mt. HS, 58″ 0 misses
  3. (TIE for 3rd) Elijah Gordon, Homeschool, 56″ 0 misses
  4. (TIE for 3rd) Judah Eason, Homeschool, 56″ 0 misses

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Lyric Ashenfelter, Thunder Mt. HS, 42″ 0 misses
  2. Awaluk Nichols, Nome, Did not hit start height
  3. No third place

Boys

  1. Deshawn Campbell, Wasill HS, 80″ 0 misses
  2. Galen Gologergen, Mt. Edgecume HS, 80″ 3 misses at 78″
  3. Elijah Gordon, Homeschool, 78″ 1 miss at 62″

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls

  1. Aleutia Peters, Unalaska, 70″ 0 misses
  2. Eden Hopson, Service HS, 74″ 4 misses at 66″
  3. Lyric Ashenfelter, Thunder Mt. HS, 58″ 1 miss

Boys

  1. Matthew Quinto, Thunder Mt. HS, 96″ 0 misses
  2. Galen Gologergen, Mt. Edgecumbe HS, 96″ 1 miss at 96″
  3. Deshawn Campbell, Wasilla HS, 96″ 2 misses at 96″

SEAL HOP

Girls

  1. Michelle Atcherian, Chevak, 59′ 9 1/2″
  2. Aleutia Peters, Unalaska, 58′ 3″
  3. Bridget Savage, Unalaska, 52″

Boys

  1. Ajey Moses, Mt. Edgecumbe HS, 136′ 1/2″
  2. Judah Eason, Homeschool, 60′ 8″
  3. Trevor Edwards, Fairbanks, 31′ 11″